'Zelda' Wins Game Of The Year
At The 2017 Game Awards
[Source: Kotaku] The Legend of Zelda: Breath of the Wild managed to snatch the 2017 Game Awards GOTY from a crowded field of contenders that included Mario Odyssey, Persona 5, Horizon: Zero Dawn, and somewhat controversially, PlayerUnknown’s Battlegrounds.
“I want to take all of the joy and warmth I’m feeling right now receiving this award and put that back into making Zelda games, to continue to try and surprise all of you,”Nintendo’s Eiji Aonuma said in his acceptance speech.
Here’s the full list of winners:
Game of the Year
Horizon Zero Dawn
Persona 5
PlayerUnknown’s Battlegrounds
Super Mario Odyssey
The Legend of Zelda: Breath of the Wild [WINNER]
Persona 5
PlayerUnknown’s Battlegrounds
Super Mario Odyssey
The Legend of Zelda: Breath of the Wild [WINNER]
Best Game Direction
Horizon Zero Dawn
Resident Evil 7: Biohazard
Super Mario Odyssey
The Legend of Zelda: Breath of the Wild [WINNER]
Wolfenstein II: The New Colossus
Resident Evil 7: Biohazard
Super Mario Odyssey
The Legend of Zelda: Breath of the Wild [WINNER]
Wolfenstein II: The New Colossus
Best Narrative
Hellblade: Senua’s Sacrifice
Horizon Zero Dawn
NieR: Automata
What Remains of Edith Finch [WINNER]
Wolfenstein II: The New Colossus
Horizon Zero Dawn
NieR: Automata
What Remains of Edith Finch [WINNER]
Wolfenstein II: The New Colossus
Best Art Direction
Cuphead [WINNER]
Destiny 2
Horizon Zero Dawn
Persona 5
The Legend of Zelda: Breath of the Wild
Destiny 2
Horizon Zero Dawn
Persona 5
The Legend of Zelda: Breath of the Wild
Best Score / Music
Cuphead
Destiny 2
NieR: Automata [WINNER]
Persona 5
Super Mario Odyssey
The Legend of Zelda: Breath of the Wild
Destiny 2
NieR: Automata [WINNER]
Persona 5
Super Mario Odyssey
The Legend of Zelda: Breath of the Wild
Best Audio Design
Destiny 2
Hellblade: Senua’s Sacrifice [WINNER]
Resident Evil 7: Biohazard
Super Mario Odyssey
The Legend of Zelda: Breath of the Wild
Hellblade: Senua’s Sacrifice [WINNER]
Resident Evil 7: Biohazard
Super Mario Odyssey
The Legend of Zelda: Breath of the Wild
Best Performance
Ashly Burch, Horizon: Zero Dawn
Brian Bloom, Wolfenstein II: The New Colossus
Claudia Black, Uncharted: The Lost Legacy
Laura Bailey, Uncharted: The Lost Legacy Melina Juergens, Hellblade [WINNER]
Brian Bloom, Wolfenstein II: The New Colossus
Claudia Black, Uncharted: The Lost Legacy
Laura Bailey, Uncharted: The Lost Legacy Melina Juergens, Hellblade [WINNER]
Games for Impact
Bury Me, My Love
Hellblade: Senua’s Sacrifice [WINNER]
Life is Strange: Before the Storm
Night in the Woods
Please Knock on My Door
What Remains of Edith Finch
Hellblade: Senua’s Sacrifice [WINNER]
Life is Strange: Before the Storm
Night in the Woods
Please Knock on My Door
What Remains of Edith Finch
Best Ongoing Game
Destiny 2
Grand Theft Auto Online
Overwatch [WINNER]
PlayerUnknown’s Battlegrounds
Rainbow Six: Siege
Warframe
Grand Theft Auto Online
Overwatch [WINNER]
PlayerUnknown’s Battlegrounds
Rainbow Six: Siege
Warframe
Best Independent Game
Cuphead [WINNER]
Hellblade: Senua’s Sacrifice
Night in the Woods
Pyre
What Remains of Edith Finch
Hellblade: Senua’s Sacrifice
Night in the Woods
Pyre
What Remains of Edith Finch
Best Mobile Game
Fire Emblem Heroes
Hidden Folks
Monument Valley 2 [WINNER]
Old Man’s Journey
Super Mario Run
Hidden Folks
Monument Valley 2 [WINNER]
Old Man’s Journey
Super Mario Run
Best Handheld Game
Ever Oasis
Fire Emblem Echoes: Shadows of Valentia
Metroid: Samus Returns [WINNER]
Monster Hunter Stories
Poochy and Yoshi’s Woolly World
Fire Emblem Echoes: Shadows of Valentia
Metroid: Samus Returns [WINNER]
Monster Hunter Stories
Poochy and Yoshi’s Woolly World
Best VR/AR Game
Farpoint
Lone Echo
Resident Evil 7: Biohazard [WINNER]
Star Trek: Bridge Crew
SUPERHOT VR
Lone Echo
Resident Evil 7: Biohazard [WINNER]
Star Trek: Bridge Crew
SUPERHOT VR
Best Action Game
Cuphead
Destiny 2
Nioh
Prey
Wolfenstein II: The New Colossus [WINNER]
Destiny 2
Nioh
Prey
Wolfenstein II: The New Colossus [WINNER]
Best Action/Adventure Game
Assassin’s Creed: Origins
Horizon Zero Dawn
Super Mario Odyssey
The Legend of Zelda: Breath of the Wild [WINNER]
Uncharted: The Lost Legacy
Horizon Zero Dawn
Super Mario Odyssey
The Legend of Zelda: Breath of the Wild [WINNER]
Uncharted: The Lost Legacy
Best Role-Playing Game
Divinity: Original Sin II
Final Fantasy XV
NieR: Automata
Persona 5 [WINNER]
South Park: The Fractured But Whole
Final Fantasy XV
NieR: Automata
Persona 5 [WINNER]
South Park: The Fractured But Whole
Best Family Game
Mario Kart 8 Deluxe
Mario + Rabbids Kingdom Battle
Sonic Mania
Splatoon 2
Super Mario Odyssey [WINNER]
Mario + Rabbids Kingdom Battle
Sonic Mania
Splatoon 2
Super Mario Odyssey [WINNER]
Best Strategy Game
Halo Wars 2
Mario + Rabbids Kingdom Battle [WINNER]
Total War: Warhammer II
Tooth and Tail
XCOM 2: War of the Chosen
Mario + Rabbids Kingdom Battle [WINNER]
Total War: Warhammer II
Tooth and Tail
XCOM 2: War of the Chosen
Best Sports/Racing Game
FIFA 18
Forza Motorsport 7 [WINNER]
Gran Turismo Sport
NBA 2K18
Pro Evolution Soccer 2018
Project Cars 2
Forza Motorsport 7 [WINNER]
Gran Turismo Sport
NBA 2K18
Pro Evolution Soccer 2018
Project Cars 2
Most Anticipated Game
God of War
Marvel’s Spider-Man
Monster Hunter World
Red Dead Redemption II
The Last of Us Part II [WINNER]
Marvel’s Spider-Man
Monster Hunter World
Red Dead Redemption II
The Last of Us Part II [WINNER]
Trending Gamer
Andrea Rene (What’s Good Games)
Clint Lexa (“Halfcoordinated”)
Guy Beahm (“Dr. Disrespect”) [WINNER]
Mike Grzesiek (“Shroud”)
Steven Spohn (AbleGamers)
Clint Lexa (“Halfcoordinated”)
Guy Beahm (“Dr. Disrespect”) [WINNER]
Mike Grzesiek (“Shroud”)
Steven Spohn (AbleGamers)
Best Esports Game
Counter-Strike: Global Offensive
DOTA 2
League of Legends
Overwatch [WINNER]
Rocket League
DOTA 2
League of Legends
Overwatch [WINNER]
Rocket League
Best Esports Player
Lee Sang-hyeok “Faker” (SK Telecom 1, League of Legends) [WINNER]
Marcelo “coldzera” David (SK Gaming, Counter-Strike: GO)
Nikola ‘NiKo’ Kovac (FaZe Clan, Counter-Strike: GO)
Je-hong “ryujehong” Ryu (Seoul Dynasty, Overwatch)
Kuro “KuroKy” Salehi Takhasomi (Team Liquid, DOTA 2)
Marcelo “coldzera” David (SK Gaming, Counter-Strike: GO)
Nikola ‘NiKo’ Kovac (FaZe Clan, Counter-Strike: GO)
Je-hong “ryujehong” Ryu (Seoul Dynasty, Overwatch)
Kuro “KuroKy” Salehi Takhasomi (Team Liquid, DOTA 2)
Best Esports Team
Cloud 9 [WINNER]
FaZe Clan
Lunatic-Hai
SK Telecom T1
Team Liquid
FaZe Clan
Lunatic-Hai
SK Telecom T1
Team Liquid
Student Game Award
Falling Sky
From Light
Hollowed
Impulsion
From Light
Hollowed
Impulsion
Level Squared [WINNER]
Meaning
Meaning
Best Debut Indie Game
Cuphead [WINNER]
Golf Story
Hollow Knight
Mr. Shifty
Slime Rancher
Golf Story
Hollow Knight
Mr. Shifty
Slime Rancher
Chinese Fan Game Award
Honor of Kings
ICEY
Gumballs & Dungeons
jx3 HD [WINNER]
ICEY
Gumballs & Dungeons
jx3 HD [WINNER]
Monument Valley 2
All of the winners were 100% predictable and the Awards are pretty much just a platform to show off trailers for new and upcoming game titles. Well, at least Soul Calibur VI is in the works and that new Death Stranding trailer still makes no freaking sense.
ReplyDelete