Next Club Meeting: April 28, 2018, at the Wood Dale Public Library from 10:00 a.m. to 4:30 p.m.

The Animatrix Network is an anime & manga fan club located in the Southwest suburbs of Chicago, Illinois. We usually meet on the fourth Saturday of each month (except when holidays or conventions coincide). The meetings are free and open to the public. Join us for a day filled with anime.

This site provides news, reviews, commentaries, and previews of the world of anime and everything it inspires, such as live-action films, comics, music, art, and other weird things to enjoy and contemplate.

Saturday, December 9, 2017

Zelda's "Breath of the Wild" WINS Best Game

'Zelda' Wins Game Of The Year
At The 2017 Game Awards
[Source: Kotaku] The Legend of Zelda: Breath of the Wild managed to snatch the 2017 Game Awards GOTY from a crowded field of contenders that included Mario Odyssey, Persona 5, Horizon: Zero Dawn, and somewhat controversially, PlayerUnknown’s Battlegrounds.

“I want to take all of the joy and warmth I’m feeling right now receiving this award and put that back into making Zelda games, to continue to try and surprise all of you,”Nintendo’s Eiji Aonuma said in his acceptance speech.

Here’s the full list of winners:

Game of the Year

Horizon Zero Dawn
Persona 5
PlayerUnknown’s Battlegrounds
Super Mario Odyssey
The Legend of Zelda: Breath of the Wild
[WINNER]

Best Game Direction

Horizon Zero Dawn
Resident Evil 7: Biohazard
Super Mario Odyssey
The Legend of Zelda: Breath of the Wild [WINNER]
Wolfenstein II: The New Colossus

Best Narrative

Hellblade: Senua’s Sacrifice
Horizon Zero Dawn
NieR: Automata
What Remains of Edith Finch
[WINNER]
Wolfenstein II: The New Colossus

Best Art Direction

Cuphead [WINNER]
Destiny 2
Horizon Zero Dawn
Persona 5
The Legend of Zelda: Breath of the Wild

Best Score / Music

Cuphead
Destiny 2
NieR: Automata
[WINNER]
Persona 5
Super Mario Odyssey

The Legend of Zelda: Breath of the Wild

Best Audio Design

Destiny 2
Hellblade: Senua’s Sacrifice
[WINNER]
Resident Evil 7: Biohazard
Super Mario Odyssey
The Legend of Zelda: Breath of the Wild

Best Performance

Ashly Burch, Horizon: Zero Dawn
Brian Bloom, Wolfenstein II: The New Colossus
Claudia Black, Uncharted: The Lost Legacy
Laura Bailey, Uncharted: The Lost Legacy Melina Juergens, Hellblade [WINNER]

Games for Impact

Bury Me, My Love
Hellblade: Senua’s Sacrifice
[WINNER]
Life is Strange: Before the Storm
Night in the Woods
Please Knock on My Door
What Remains of Edith Finch

Best Ongoing Game

Destiny 2
Grand Theft Auto Online
Overwatch [WINNER]
PlayerUnknown’s Battlegrounds
Rainbow Six: Siege
Warframe

Best Independent Game

Cuphead [WINNER]
Hellblade: Senua’s Sacrifice
Night in the Woods
Pyre

What Remains of Edith Finch

Best Mobile Game

Fire Emblem Heroes
Hidden Folks
Monument Valley 2 [WINNER]
Old Man’s Journey
Super Mario Run

Best Handheld Game

Ever Oasis
Fire Emblem Echoes: Shadows of Valentia
Metroid: Samus Returns [WINNER]
Monster Hunter Stories
Poochy and Yoshi’s Woolly World

Best VR/AR Game

Farpoint
Lone Echo
Resident Evil 7: Biohazard
[WINNER]
Star Trek: Bridge Crew
SUPERHOT VR

Best Action Game

Cuphead
Destiny 2
Nioh
Prey

Wolfenstein II: The New Colossus [WINNER]

Best Action/Adventure Game

Assassin’s Creed: Origins
Horizon Zero Dawn
Super Mario Odyssey
The Legend of Zelda: Breath of the Wild [WINNER]
Uncharted: The Lost Legacy

Best Role-Playing Game

Divinity: Original Sin II
Final Fantasy XV
NieR: Automata
Persona 5
[WINNER]
South Park: The Fractured But Whole

Best Family Game

Mario Kart 8 Deluxe
Mario + Rabbids Kingdom Battle
Sonic Mania
Splatoon 2

Super Mario Odyssey [WINNER]

Best Strategy Game

Halo Wars 2
Mario + Rabbids Kingdom Battle
[WINNER]
Total War: Warhammer II
Tooth and Tail
XCOM 2: War of the Chosen

Best Sports/Racing Game

FIFA 18
Forza Motorsport 7
[WINNER]
Gran Turismo Sport
NBA 2K18
Pro Evolution Soccer 2018
Project Cars 2

Most Anticipated Game

God of War
Marvel’s Spider-Man
Monster Hunter World
Red Dead Redemption II
The Last of Us Part II
[WINNER]

Trending Gamer

Andrea Rene (What’s Good Games)
Clint Lexa (“Halfcoordinated”)
Guy Beahm (“Dr. Disrespect”) [WINNER]
Mike Grzesiek (“Shroud”)
Steven Spohn (AbleGamers)

Best Esports Game

Counter-Strike: Global Offensive
DOTA 2
League of Legends
Overwatch
[WINNER]
Rocket League

Best Esports Player

Lee Sang-hyeok “Faker” (SK Telecom 1, League of Legends) [WINNER]
Marcelo “coldzera” David (SK Gaming, Counter-Strike: GO)
Nikola ‘NiKo’ Kovac (FaZe Clan, Counter-Strike: GO)
Je-hong “ryujehong” Ryu (Seoul Dynasty, Overwatch)
Kuro “KuroKy” Salehi Takhasomi (Team Liquid, DOTA 2)

Best Esports Team

Cloud 9 [WINNER]
FaZe Clan
Lunatic-Hai
SK Telecom T1
Team Liquid

Student Game Award

Falling Sky
From Light
Hollowed
Impulsion
Level Squared [WINNER]
Meaning

Best Debut Indie Game

Cuphead [WINNER]
Golf Story
Hollow Knight

Mr. Shifty
Slime Rancher

Chinese Fan Game Award

Honor of Kings
ICEY
Gumballs & Dungeons
jx3 HD
[WINNER]
Monument Valley 2

1 comment:

  1. All of the winners were 100% predictable and the Awards are pretty much just a platform to show off trailers for new and upcoming game titles. Well, at least Soul Calibur VI is in the works and that new Death Stranding trailer still makes no freaking sense.

    ReplyDelete